TheBaseballPage.com

Ruppert Jones

Ruppert Jones

Position(s):
CF, DH, LF, OF, RF, 1B
Nicknames:
Rupe
Born:
March 12, 1955
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-01-1976 with KCA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1976 KCA 28 51 9 11 1 1 1 7 3 16 .216 .275 .333 .608
1987 CAL 85 192 25 47 8 2 8 28 20 38 .245 .349 .432 .781
1984 DET 79 215 26 61 12 1 12 37 21 47 .284 .381 .516 .898
1980 NYA 83 328 38 73 11 3 9 42 34 50 .223 .335 .357 .692
1983 SDN 133 335 42 78 12 3 12 49 35 58 .233 .337 .394 .731
1981 SDN 105 397 53 99 34 1 4 39 43 66 .249 .358 .370 .728
1977 SEA 160 597 85 157 26 8 24 76 55 120 .263 .358 .454 .812
1978 SEA 129 472 48 111 24 3 6 46 55 85 .235 .352 .337 .689
1985 CAL 125 389 66 90 17 2 21 67 57 82 .231 .378 .447 .825
1982 SDN 116 424 69 120 20 2 12 61 62 90 .283 .432 .425 .856
1986 CAL 126 393 73 90 21 3 17 49 64 87 .229 .399 .427 .827
1979 SEA 162 622 109 166 29 9 21 78 85 78 .267 .408 .444 .852
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1976 KCA 28 54 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 2
1977 SEA 160 663 6 3 271 2 3 7 13 9
1978 SEA 129 540 5 8 159 0 2 15 22 6
1979 SEA 162 716 4 2 276 3 4 19 33 12
1980 NYA 83 373 3 5 117 3 3 5 18 8
1981 SDN 105 451 7 4 147 0 2 7 7 9
1982 SDN 116 493 3 3 180 1 11 4 18 15
1983 SDN 133 372 0 2 132 0 4 8 11 11
1984 DET 79 237 1 0 111 0 0 5 2 4
1985 CAL 125 456 2 8 174 0 2 5 7 4
1986 CAL 126 470 3 7 168 3 5 8 10 3
1987 CAL 85 213 0 1 83 0 2 4 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1331 4415 643 1103 579 215 38 147 817 534 12 143 84
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KCA 28 51 9 11 7 1 1 1 0 2 16 3 0
DET 79 215 26 61 37 12 1 12 2 4 47 21 0
NYA 83 328 38 73 42 11 3 9 18 8 50 34 3
SDN 354 1156 164 297 149 66 6 28 36 35 214 140 1
CAL 336 974 164 227 144 46 7 46 19 8 207 141 3
SEA 451 1691 242 434 200 79 20 51 68 27 283 195 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ruppert Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles