TheBaseballPage.com

Sam Jones

Sam Jones

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Toothpick Sam
Born:
December 14, 1925
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
192 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-22-1951 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1959 TSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1951 CLE 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CLE 14 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .100 .100 .100 .200
1955 CHN 36 77 2 14 1 0 0 5 3 27 .182 .221 .195 .416
1956 CHN 33 57 3 10 0 0 0 1 4 19 .175 .246 .175 .421
1957 SLN 28 63 2 10 1 0 0 3 1 25 .159 .190 .175 .365
1958 SLN 35 90 2 9 0 0 0 4 2 26 .100 .122 .100 .222
1959 SFN 50 85 3 11 1 0 0 8 3 30 .129 .165 .141 .306
1960 SFN 39 80 3 16 2 0 0 5 1 20 .200 .213 .225 .438
1961 SFN 37 36 0 5 2 0 0 0 1 7 .139 .167 .194 .361
1962 DET 30 21 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 9 .095 .095 .238 .333
1963 SLN 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1964 BAL 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1951 CLE 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CLE 14 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1955 CHN 36 85 0 5 15 0 0 4 0 0
1956 CHN 33 71 0 10 10 0 0 1 0 0
1957 SLN 28 70 1 4 11 1 0 0 0 0
1958 SLN 35 95 1 2 9 0 0 3 0 0
1959 SFN 50 100 1 11 12 0 0 1 0 0
1960 SFN 39 89 1 7 18 0 0 0 0 0
1961 SFN 37 42 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1962 DET 30 21 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1963 SLN 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1964 BAL 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
322 522 16 78 27 7 0 1 167 17 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
CHN 69 134 5 24 6 1 0 0 0 0 46 7 0
CLE 16 12 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
DET 30 21 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 9 0 0
SFN 126 201 6 32 13 5 0 0 0 0 57 5 0
SLN 74 154 4 19 7 1 0 0 0 0 51 4 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sam Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles