TheBaseballPage.com

Sheldon Jones

Sheldon Jones

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Available
Born:
February 2, 1922
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1946 with NY1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 NY1 6 8 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 .250 .250 .250 .500
1947 NY1 15 16 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 .125 .125 .125 .250
1948 NY1 55 64 5 13 3 1 0 6 1 19 .203 .219 .281 .500
1949 NY1 42 66 2 8 0 1 0 1 0 15 .121 .121 .152 .273
1950 NY1 40 57 3 6 0 0 0 3 5 22 .105 .193 .105 .298
1951 NY1 41 31 1 3 1 1 0 1 1 6 .097 .129 .194 .323
1952 BSN 39 8 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 .125 .125 .125 .250
1953 CHN 22 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 NY1 6 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1947 NY1 15 17 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1948 NY1 55 74 0 9 18 0 0 1 0 0
1949 NY1 42 72 0 6 10 0 0 2 0 0
1950 NY1 40 72 0 10 6 0 0 3 0 0
1951 NY1 41 32 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BSN 39 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CHN 22 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
260 257 12 35 13 4 3 0 71 7 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 39 8 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CHN 22 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
NY1 199 242 11 34 12 4 3 0 0 0 68 7 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sheldon Jones

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles