TheBaseballPage.com

Sherman Jones

Sherman Jones

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Roadblock
Born:
February 10, 1935
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-02-1960 with SFN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1960 SFN 16 7 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 .286 .286 .286 .571
1961 CIN 24 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 .182 .273 .182 .455
1962 NYN 8 7 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 2 .429 .429 .429 .857
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1960 SFN 16 7 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1961 CIN 24 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1962 NYN 8 7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
48 25 1 7 2 0 0 0 7 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 24 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0
NYN 8 7 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
SFN 16 7 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 03

  • 1995

    On May 3, 1995, rookie infielder David Bell makes his debut ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Ferguson Jenkins of the Texas Rangers become ...

  • 1980

    On May 3, 1980, Willie McCovey of the San Francisco Giants h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Sherman Jones

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles