TheBaseballPage.com

Wally Joyner

Wally Joyner

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Wally World
Born:
June 16, 1962
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1986 with CAL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1986 CAL 154 593 82 172 27 3 22 100 57 58 .290 .390 .457 .847
1987 CAL 149 564 100 161 33 1 34 117 72 64 .285 .422 .528 .950
1988 CAL 158 597 81 176 31 2 13 85 55 51 .295 .395 .419 .814
1989 CAL 159 593 78 167 30 2 16 79 46 58 .282 .369 .420 .789
1990 CAL 83 310 35 83 15 0 8 41 41 34 .268 .403 .394 .797
1991 CAL 143 551 79 166 34 3 21 96 52 66 .301 .397 .488 .886
1992 KCA 149 572 66 154 36 2 9 66 55 50 .269 .372 .386 .759
1993 KCA 141 497 83 145 36 3 15 65 66 67 .292 .431 .467 .897
1994 KCA 97 363 52 113 20 3 8 57 47 43 .311 .441 .449 .890
1995 KCA 131 465 69 144 28 0 12 83 69 65 .310 .462 .447 .910
1996 SDN 121 433 59 120 29 1 8 65 69 71 .277 .443 .404 .848
1997 SDN 135 455 59 149 29 2 13 83 51 51 .327 .444 .486 .930
1998 SDN 131 439 58 131 30 1 12 80 51 44 .298 .417 .453 .870
1999 SDN 110 323 34 80 14 2 5 43 58 54 .248 .433 .350 .783
2000 ATL 119 224 24 63 12 0 5 32 31 31 .281 .424 .402 .826
2001 ANA 53 148 14 36 5 1 3 14 13 18 .243 .331 .351 .682
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1986 CAL 154 674 12 10 271 2 8 11 5 2
1987 CAL 149 653 10 2 298 5 12 14 8 2
1988 CAL 158 663 6 0 250 5 14 16 8 2
1989 CAL 159 654 8 1 249 6 7 15 3 2
1990 CAL 83 358 5 1 122 1 4 10 2 1
1991 CAL 143 611 5 2 269 1 4 11 2 0
1992 KCA 149 633 2 0 221 4 4 19 11 5
1993 KCA 141 573 5 2 232 3 13 6 5 9
1994 KCA 97 417 5 2 163 0 3 12 3 2
1995 KCA 131 550 9 5 208 2 10 10 3 2
1996 SDN 121 510 4 1 175 3 7 6 5 3
1997 SDN 135 518 10 0 221 2 5 14 3 5
1998 SDN 131 494 3 0 199 1 8 11 1 2
1999 SDN 110 386 3 0 113 2 6 8 0 1
2000 ATL 119 260 4 0 90 1 3 2 0 0
2001 ANA 53 161 0 0 52 0 0 3 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2033 7127 973 2060 1106 409 26 204 825 833 38 60 39
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ANA 53 148 14 36 14 5 1 3 1 1 18 13 0
ATL 119 224 24 63 32 12 0 5 0 0 31 31 1
CAL 846 3208 455 925 518 170 11 114 28 9 331 323 20
KCA 518 1897 270 556 271 120 8 44 22 18 225 237 9
SDN 497 1650 210 480 271 102 6 38 9 11 220 229 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wally Joyner
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles