TheBaseballPage.com

Wally Joyner

Wally Joyner

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Wally World
Born:
June 16, 1962
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1986 with CAL

Intro

In 1986, Angels' first baseman Wally Joyner became the first rookie to start an All-Star Game. The next year he got even better, as he became the ninth player in baseball history to record 100 RBI in each of his first two seasons. Unfortunately, the sweet-swinging left-hander never had that type of success again, and the All-Star appearance as a rookie was the onlyone of his career.

Quotes From

"I still felt great when I was on deck, felt great walking back to the dugout. It was what was in between that wasn't so great anymore." — Wally Joyner, on why he retired in 2001

Best Season

Joyner backed up his rookie campaign with an even better season: slugging 34 homers with 117 RBI and 100 runs scored. His .528 SLG percentage was to be the highest of his career. He finished 13th in AL MVP voting.

Factoid

A model of consistency when it came to two-baggers, Wally Joyner hit between 27 and 36 doubles 11 times in his career.

Transition

June 6, 1983: Drafted by the California Angels in the 3rd round of the 1983 amateur draft.

October 28, 1991: Granted Free Agency.

December 9, 1991: Signed as a Free Agent with the Kansas City Royals.

December 21, 1995: Traded by the Kansas City Royals with Aaron Dorlarque (minors) to the San Diego Padres for Bip Roberts and Bryan Wolff (minors).

December 22, 1999: Traded by the San Diego Padres with Reggie Sanders and Quilvio Veras to the Atlanta Braves for Bret Boone, Ryan Klesko, and Jason Shiell.

October 30, 2000: Granted Free Agency.

January 25, 2001: Signed as a Free Agent with the Anaheim Angels.

June 16, 2001: Released by the Anaheim Angels.

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wally Joyner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles