TheBaseballPage.com

Wally Joyner

Wally Joyner

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Wally World
Born:
July 16, 1962
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1986 with CAL
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1986 AL CAL ALCS 0 3 11 3 5 2 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0
1996 NL SDN NLDS2 0 3 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1998 NL SDN NLCS 1 6 16 3 5 2 0 0 0 3 4 0 0 0 0
1998 NL SDN NLDS2 1 4 6 1 1 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
1998 NL SDN WS 0 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 0
2000 NL ATL NLDS1 0 3 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CAL 1986 ALCS 3 13 0 0 10 0 0 1 0 0
SDN 1996 NLDS2 3 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 1998 NLCS 6 20 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 1998 NLDS2 4 7 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
SDN 1998 WS 3 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
ATL 2000 NLDS1 3 3 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wally Joyner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles