TheBaseballPage.com

Wally Joyner

Wally Joyner

Position(s):
1B, DH
Nicknames:
Wally World
Born:
June 16, 1962
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-08-1986 with CAL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1986 CAL AL 1B 152 148 1,222 139 15 128 .989 9.390 8.950
1987 CAL AL 1B 149 145 1,276 92 10 133 .993 9.430 9.180
1988 CAL AL 1B 156 148 1,369 143 8 148 .995 10.130 9.690
1989 CAL AL 1B 159 150 1,487 99 4 146 .997 10.400 9.970
1990 CAL AL 1B 83 82 727 62 4 78 .995 9.790 9.510
1991 CAL AL 1B 141 140 1,335 98 8 124 .994 10.420 10.160
1992 KCA AL 1B 145 141 1,236 137 10 138 .993 9.790 9.470
1992 KCA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 KCA AL 1B 140 134 1,116 145 7 116 .994 9.510 9.010
1994 KCA AL DH 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 KCA AL 1B 86 82 777 64 8 68 .991 10.190 9.780
1995 KCA AL 1B 126 120 1,111 118 3 121 .998 10.340 9.750
1995 KCA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 SDN NL 1B 119 115 1,059 89 3 85 .997 9.900 9.650
1997 SDN NL 1B 131 122 1,027 89 4 82 .996 9.610 8.520
1998 SDN NL 1B 127 113 985 81 7 101 .993 9.460 8.390
1999 SDN NL 1B 105 88 731 66 4 83 .995 9.200 7.590
1999 SDN NL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 ATL NL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 ATL NL 1B 55 39 353 29 3 33 .992 9.800 6.950
2001 ANA AL 1B 39 31 270 18 1 27 .997 9.700 7.380
2001 ANA AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Wally Joyner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles