TheBaseballPage.com

Oscar Judd

Oscar Judd

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ossie
Born:
March 14, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1941 with BOS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 BOS AL P 7 0 0 4 1 0 .800 0 .570
1942 BOS AL P 31 0 6 29 1 1 .972 0 1.130
1943 BOS AL P 23 0 9 41 3 4 .943 0 2.170
1944 BOS AL P 9 0 1 4 0 0 1.00 0 .560
1945 BOS AL P 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1945 PHI NL P 23 0 4 21 0 0 1.00 0 1.090
1946 PHI NL P 30 0 10 50 0 4 1.00 0 2.00
1947 PHI NL P 32 0 7 33 1 3 .976 0 1.250
1948 PHI NL P 4 0 1 2 1 0 .750 0 .750

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Oscar Judd

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles