TheBaseballPage.com

Oscar Judd

Oscar Judd

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Ossie
Born:
February 14, 1908
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1941 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1944 BOS 10 11 4 2 0 0 0 1 3 0 .182 .455 .182 .636
1945 BOS 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1941 BOS 10 4 2 2 1 0 0 2 3 0 .500 1.250 .750 2.00
1948 PHI 4 6 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 .167 .333 .333 .667
1945 PHI 27 30 4 8 2 0 0 2 4 4 .267 .400 .333 .733
1946 PHI 46 79 7 25 2 1 1 8 4 4 .316 .367 .405 .772
1943 BOS 27 54 2 14 1 1 0 0 5 4 .259 .352 .315 .667
1942 BOS 36 67 10 18 2 1 2 4 3 7 .269 .313 .418 .731
1947 PHI 44 64 6 12 2 2 0 2 4 16 .188 .266 .281 .547
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 BOS 10 7 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1942 BOS 36 73 0 3 28 0 0 0 0 0
1943 BOS 27 62 0 3 17 0 0 0 0 0
1944 BOS 10 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1945 BOS 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1945 PHI 27 35 0 1 10 0 0 1 0 0
1946 PHI 46 87 0 4 32 0 0 1 0 0
1947 PHI 44 69 0 0 18 1 0 0 0 0
1948 PHI 4 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
206 317 36 83 19 11 5 3 37 27 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 85 138 18 37 7 4 2 2 0 0 11 14 0
PHI 121 179 18 46 12 7 3 1 0 26 13 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Oscar Judd

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles