TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Karger

Ed Karger

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Loose
Born:
May 6, 1883
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1906 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1906 PIT 6 2 3 0 28 1.930 21 8 9 6 2 0 0 0
1906 SLN 25 5 16 1 192 2.720 193 73 43 58 20 17 0 0
1907 SLN 39 15 19 1 314 2.040 257 137 65 71 32 29 6 2
1908 SLN 22 4 9 0 141 3.060 148 34 50 48 15 9 1 1
1909 CIN 9 1 3 0 34 4.460 26 8 30 17 5 1 0 0
1909 BOS 12 5 2 0 68 3.180 71 17 22 24 6 3 0 0
1910 BOS 27 11 7 1 183 3.190 162 81 53 65 25 16 1 5
1911 BOS 25 5 8 0 131 3.370 134 57 42 49 18 6 1 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1911 BOS 25 0 3.370 0 4 0 0.27
1910 BOS 27 1 3.190 0 5 0 0.23
1909 CIN 9 0 4.460 0 2 0 0.21
1909 BOS 12 0 3.180 0 3 0 0.27
1908 SLN 22 0 3.060 0 2 0 0.26
1907 SLN 39 1 2.040 0 10 0 0.22
1906 PIT 6 0 1.930 0 2 0 0.2
1906 SLN 25 1 2.720 0 7 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
165 67 3 28 415 314 338 469 1,012 12 123 81 37

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Karger

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles