TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Karger

Ed Karger

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Loose
Born:
May 6, 1883
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1906 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 CIN 9 11 0 3 1 0 0 2 2 0 .273 .545 .364 .909
1906 PIT 6 11 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 .091 .091 .182 .273
1909 BOS 12 24 0 3 1 0 0 2 1 0 .125 .208 .167 .375
1910 BOS 27 68 11 20 2 0 2 8 3 0 .294 .368 .412 .779
1907 SLN 39 112 9 20 2 0 2 9 2 0 .179 .214 .250 .464
1911 BOS 25 47 4 11 3 0 1 6 3 0 .234 .340 .362 .702
1906 SLN 25 73 2 17 3 1 1 3 1 0 .233 .247 .342 .589
1908 SLN 24 54 4 13 1 1 0 3 0 0 .241 .278 .296 .574
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1906 PIT 6 11 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1906 SLN 25 74 0 0 25 0 0 0 0 0
1907 SLN 39 120 0 4 28 2 0 0 0 0
1908 SLN 24 56 0 0 16 2 0 0 1 0
1909 CIN 9 14 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0
1909 BOS 12 27 0 1 4 1 0 0 0 0
1910 BOS 27 76 0 3 28 2 0 0 0 0
1911 BOS 25 54 0 2 17 2 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
167 400 31 88 35 14 2 6 12 10 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 64 139 15 34 16 6 0 3 0 7 5
PIT 6 11 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
CIN 9 11 0 3 2 1 0 0 0 2 1
SLN 88 239 15 50 15 6 2 3 1 3 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Karger

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles