TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Keefe

Tim Keefe

Position(s):
P, OF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Tim, Sir Timothy
Born:
January 1, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1880 with TRN
Allstar Selections:
1888 TC
Hall of Fame:
1964
This day in baseball history

September 21

  • 1987

    On September 21, 1987, 40-year-old Japanese star Sachio Kinu ...

  • 1980

    On September 21, 1980, Steve Carlton of the Philadelphia Phi ...

  • 1970

    On September 21, 1970, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s pitche ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Tim Keefe

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles