TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Keefe

Tim Keefe

Position(s):
P, OF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Tim, Sir Timothy
Born:
January 1, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1880 with TRN
Allstar Selections:
1888 TC
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1884 AA NY4 WS 0 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1888 NL NY1 WS 0 4 11 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 0
1889 NL NY1 WS 0 2 4 1 2 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY4 1884 WS 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
NY1 1888 WS 4 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
NY1 1889 WS 2 5 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Tim Keefe

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles