TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Keefe

Tim Keefe

Position(s):
P, OF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Tim, Sir Timothy
Born:
January 1, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1880 with TRN
Allstar Selections:
1888 TC
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1880 TRN 12 6 6 0 105 .860 71 43 17 10 12 12 0 0
1881 TRN 45 18 27 0 402 3.250 442 103 81 145 45 45 4 4
1882 TRN 43 17 26 0 375 2.500 368 116 81 104 42 41 1 4
1883 NY4 68 41 27 0 619 2.410 486 361 98 166 68 68 5 6
1884 NY4 58 37 17 0 483 2.250 380 334 71 121 58 56 4 11
1885 NY1 46 32 13 0 400 1.580 300 227 102 70 46 45 7 6
1886 NY1 64 42 20 0 535 2.560 479 297 102 152 64 62 2 9
1887 NY1 56 35 19 0 477 3.120 428 189 108 165 56 54 2 11
1888 NY1 51 35 12 0 434 1.740 317 335 90 84 51 48 8 5
1889 NY1 47 28 13 1 364 3.310 319 225 151 134 45 39 3 9
1890 NYP 30 17 11 0 229 3.380 228 88 85 86 30 23 1 6
1891 NY1 8 2 5 0 55 5.240 71 29 27 32 7 4 0 1
1891 PHI 11 3 6 1 78 3.910 84 35 28 34 10 9 0 2
1892 PHI 39 19 16 0 313 2.360 264 127 100 82 38 31 2 4
1893 PHI 22 10 7 0 178 4.400 202 53 79 87 22 17 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1893 PHI 22 0 4.400 0 12 0 0.27
1892 PHI 39 0 2.360 0 13 0 0.21
1891 NY1 8 0 5.240 0 1 0 0.3
1891 PHI 11 1 3.910 0 6 0 0.26
1890 NYP 30 0 3.380 0 8 0 10
1889 NY1 47 1 3.310 0 18 0 0.22
1888 NY1 51 0 1.740 0 12 0 0.19
1887 NY1 56 0 3.120 0 11 0 0.23
1886 NY1 64 0 2.560 0 0 0 0.23
1885 NY1 46 0 1.580 0 0 0 0.2
1884 NY4 58 0 2.250 0 15 0 0.2
1883 NY4 68 0 2.410 0 0 0 0
1882 TRN 43 0 2.500 0 0 0 0.24
1881 TRN 45 0 3.250 0 0 0 0.27
1880 TRN 12 0 .860 0 0 0 0.18
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
600 225 2 105 2,562 1,220 1,472 2,468 4,439 81 594 554 7
This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Tim Keefe

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles