TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Keefe

Tim Keefe

Position(s):
P, OF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Tim, Sir Timothy
Born:
January 1, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1880 with TRN
Allstar Selections:
1888 TC
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1884 NY4 WS 2 0 2 0 3.600 0 15 10 12 3 9 6 1 2 2
1888 NY1 WS 4 4 0 0 .510 0 35 18 30 9 12 2 0 4 4
1889 NY1 WS 2 0 1 1 8.180 0 11 17 4 2 15 10 1 1 1
Year Team
1884 NY4
1888 NY1
1889 NY1
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Tim Keefe

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles