TheBaseballPage.com

Tim Keefe

Tim Keefe

Position(s):
P, OF, 3B, 2B
Nicknames:
Smiling Tim, Sir Timothy
Born:
January 1, 1857
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-06-1880 with TRN
Allstar Selections:
1888 TC
Hall of Fame:
1964
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1964 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Tim Keefe

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles