TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Keegan

Bob Keegan

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Smiley
Born:
August 4, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
207 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-24-1953 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1953 CHA 22 28 4 9 0 0 0 5 1 5 .321 .357 .321 .679
1954 CHA 32 75 5 9 2 1 0 7 4 11 .120 .173 .173 .347
1955 CHA 18 18 0 6 0 0 0 2 1 3 .333 .389 .333 .722
1956 CHA 20 32 2 4 0 0 0 1 4 7 .125 .250 .125 .375
1957 CHA 30 39 3 4 0 0 0 3 4 5 .103 .231 .103 .333
1958 CHA 14 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1953 CHA 22 31 0 2 9 0 0 2 0 0
1954 CHA 32 84 4 1 13 0 0 3 0 0
1955 CHA 18 21 0 2 6 0 0 1 0 0
1956 CHA 20 40 0 4 4 0 0 1 0 0
1957 CHA 30 54 0 10 4 1 0 1 0 0
1958 CHA 14 6 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
136 196 14 32 19 2 1 0 31 14 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 136 196 14 32 19 2 1 0 0 0 31 14 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Keegan

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles