TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Keeler

Willie Keeler

Position(s):
3B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Wee Willie
Born:
March 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 4"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1892 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Brooklyn Superbas, New York Highlanders, Wee Willie, Willie Keeler

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles