TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Keeler

Willie Keeler

Position(s):
3B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Wee Willie
Born:
March 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 4"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1892 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 04

  • 1985

    On July 4, 1985, the New York Mets defeat the Atlanta Braves ...

  • 1984

    On July 4, 1984, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro collects h ...

  • 1983

    On July 4, 1983, Dave Righetti of the New York Yankees pitch ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Brooklyn Superbas, New York Highlanders, Wee Willie, Willie Keeler

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles