TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Keeler

Willie Keeler

Position(s):
3B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Wee Willie
Born:
March 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 4"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1892 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1939
This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Brooklyn Superbas, New York Highlanders, Wee Willie, Willie Keeler

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles