TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Keeler

Willie Keeler

Position(s):
3B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Wee Willie
Born:
March 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 4"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1892 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1900 BRO NL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1894 BLN NL 2B 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1898 BLN NL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1893 NY1 NL 2B 2 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1910 NY1 NL OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1893 NY1 NL SS 2 0 1 5 2 0 .750 0 3.00
1905 NYA AL 3B 3 0 4 2 2 0 .750 0 2.00
1893 NY1 NL OF 3 0 2 0 1 0 .667 0 .670
1901 BRO NL 2B 3 0 5 8 0 0 1.00 0 4.330
1903 NYA AL 3B 4 0 6 5 2 0 .846 0 2.750
1893 BRO NL OF 8 0 9 2 3 0 .786 0 1.380
1901 BRO NL 3B 10 0 8 11 6 2 .760 0 1.900
1893 BRO NL 3B 12 0 20 30 10 2 .833 0 4.170
1905 NYA AL 2B 12 0 9 19 2 1 .933 0 2.330
1892 NY1 NL 3B 14 0 15 21 5 1 .878 0 2.570
1908 NYA AL OF 88 0 123 9 9 2 .936 0 1.500
1909 NYA AL OF 95 0 111 9 4 2 .968 0 1.260
1907 NYA AL OF 107 0 144 13 5 5 .969 0 1.470
1901 BRO NL OF 125 0 181 17 3 4 .985 0 1.580
1896 BLN NL OF 126 0 227 20 8 6 .969 0 1.960
1894 BLN NL OF 128 0 215 25 16 4 .938 0 1.880
1903 NYA AL OF 128 0 177 10 13 4 .935 0 1.460
1898 BLN NL OF 128 0 210 14 9 2 .961 0 1.750
1897 BLN NL OF 129 0 217 12 7 2 .970 0 1.780
1895 BLN NL OF 131 0 244 21 10 5 .964 0 2.020
1902 BRO NL OF 133 0 208 14 5 5 .978 0 1.670
1900 BRO NL OF 136 0 227 22 16 4 .940 0 1.830
1905 NYA AL OF 137 0 194 17 7 1 .968 0 1.540
1899 BRO NL OF 141 0 208 21 5 4 .979 0 1.620
1904 NYA AL OF 142 0 186 16 14 7 .935 0 1.420
1906 NYA AL OF 152 0 213 16 3 3 .987 0 1.510
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Brooklyn Superbas, New York Highlanders, Wee Willie, Willie Keeler

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles