TheBaseballPage.com

Willie Keeler

Willie Keeler

Position(s):
3B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Wee Willie
Born:
March 3, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 4"
Weight:
140 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1892 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1939
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1910 NY1 19 10 5 3 0 0 0 0 3 1 .300 .600 .300 .900
1893 BRO 20 80 14 25 1 1 1 9 4 4 .313 .375 .388 .763
1893 NY1 7 24 5 8 2 1 1 7 5 1 .333 .542 .625 1.167
1892 NY1 14 53 7 17 3 0 0 6 3 3 .321 .396 .377 .774
1907 NYA 107 423 50 99 5 2 0 17 15 0 .234 .277 .255 .532
1909 NYA 99 360 44 95 7 5 1 32 24 0 .264 .358 .319 .678
1908 NYA 91 323 38 85 3 1 1 14 31 0 .263 .375 .288 .663
1905 NYA 149 560 81 169 14 4 4 38 43 0 .302 .388 .363 .750
1902 BRO 133 559 86 186 20 5 0 38 21 0 .333 .383 .386 .769
1904 NYA 143 543 78 186 14 8 2 40 35 0 .343 .420 .409 .829
1901 BRO 136 595 123 202 18 12 2 43 21 0 .339 .387 .420 .807
1906 NYA 152 592 96 180 8 3 2 33 40 0 .304 .380 .338 .718
1903 NYA 132 512 95 160 14 7 0 32 32 0 .313 .400 .367 .768
1898 BLN 129 561 126 216 7 2 1 44 31 0 .385 .446 .410 .856
1894 BLN 129 590 165 219 27 22 5 94 40 6 .371 .469 .517 .986
1900 BRO 136 563 106 204 13 12 4 68 30 0 .362 .428 .449 .877
1899 BRO 141 570 140 216 12 13 1 61 37 0 .379 .460 .451 .911
1895 BLN 131 565 162 213 24 15 4 78 37 12 .377 .467 .494 .961
1897 BLN 129 564 145 239 27 19 0 74 35 0 .424 .498 .539 1.037
1896 BLN 126 544 153 210 22 13 4 82 37 9 .386 .467 .496 .963
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1910 NY1 19 14 0 1 3 0 0 0 1 0
1893 BRO 20 85 0 0 31 1 0 0 2 0
1893 NY1 7 29 0 0 15 0 0 0 3 0
1892 NY1 14 57 0 0 20 1 0 0 5 0
1907 NYA 107 467 0 26 108 3 0 0 7 0
1909 NYA 99 427 0 33 115 10 0 0 10 0
1908 NYA 91 380 0 21 93 5 0 0 14 0
1905 NYA 149 650 0 42 203 5 0 0 19 0
1902 BRO 133 612 0 25 216 7 0 0 19 0
1904 NYA 143 612 0 27 222 7 0 0 21 0
1901 BRO 136 645 0 22 250 7 0 0 23 0
1906 NYA 152 672 0 35 200 5 0 0 23 0
1903 NYA 132 584 0 27 188 13 0 0 24 0
1898 BLN 129 604 0 9 230 3 0 0 28 0
1894 BLN 129 648 0 0 305 18 0 0 32 0
1900 BRO 136 619 0 19 253 7 0 0 41 0
1899 BRO 141 633 0 17 257 9 0 0 45 0
1895 BLN 131 637 0 21 279 14 0 0 47 0
1897 BLN 129 618 0 12 304 7 0 0 64 0
1896 BLN 126 601 0 13 270 7 0 0 67 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2123 8591 1719 2932 810 241 145 33 36 524 129 495
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 40 87 17 28 13 5 1 1 9 5 11 1
NYA 873 3313 482 974 206 65 30 10 118 220 48
BRO 566 2367 469 833 219 64 43 8 130 4 113 31
BLN 644 2824 751 1097 372 107 71 14 238 27 180 49
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1939 Hall of Fame, Baltimore Orioles, Baseball History, Brooklyn Superbas, New York Highlanders, Wee Willie, Willie Keeler
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles