TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Keister

Bill Keister

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Wagon Tongue
Born:
August 17, 1871
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 5"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1896 with BLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1896 BLN 15 58 8 14 3 0 0 5 3 5 .241 .328 .293 .621
1898 BSN 10 30 5 5 2 0 0 4 0 0 .167 .167 .233 .400
1899 BLN 136 523 96 172 22 16 3 73 16 0 .329 .390 .449 .839
1900 SLN 126 497 78 149 26 10 1 72 25 0 .300 .372 .398 .771
1901 BLA 115 442 78 145 20 21 2 93 18 0 .328 .387 .482 .869
1902 WS1 119 483 82 145 33 9 9 90 14 0 .300 .344 .462 .805
1903 PHI 100 400 53 128 27 7 3 63 14 0 .320 .370 .445 .815
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1896 BLN 15 63 0 0 17 2 0 0 4 0
1898 BSN 10 30 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1899 BLN 136 563 0 8 235 16 0 0 33 0
1900 SLN 126 539 0 6 198 11 0 0 32 0
1901 BLA 115 472 0 4 213 8 0 0 24 0
1902 WS1 119 515 0 11 223 7 0 0 27 0
1903 PHI 100 429 0 9 178 6 0 0 11 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
621 2433 400 758 400 133 63 18 5 90 50 131
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BLA 115 442 78 145 93 20 21 2 24 18 8
BLN 151 581 104 186 78 25 16 3 37 5 19 18
BSN 10 30 5 5 4 2 0 0 0 0 0
PHI 100 400 53 128 63 27 7 3 11 14 6
SLN 126 497 78 149 72 26 10 1 32 25 11
WS1 119 483 82 145 90 33 9 9 27 14 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Keister

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles