TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Keister

Bill Keister

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Wagon Tongue
Born:
August 17, 1871
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 5"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-20-1896 with BLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1896 BLN NL 3B 6 0 6 13 6 1 .760 0 3.170
1896 BLN NL 2B 8 0 10 14 2 1 .923 0 3.00
1898 BSN NL 2B 4 0 4 9 0 1 1.00 0 3.250
1898 BSN NL OF 1 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1898 BSN NL SS 4 0 3 6 0 1 1.00 0 2.250
1899 BLN NL OF 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1899 BLN NL SS 90 0 169 283 53 25 .895 0 5.020
1899 BLN NL 2B 46 0 94 117 13 11 .942 0 4.590
1900 SLN NL SS 7 0 14 21 8 1 .814 0 5.00
1900 SLN NL 2B 116 0 206 315 41 26 .927 0 4.490
1900 SLN NL 3B 3 0 4 9 1 0 .929 0 4.330
1901 BLA AL SS 112 0 231 322 97 30 .851 0 4.940
1902 WS1 AL SS 2 0 3 8 1 1 .917 0 5.500
1902 WS1 AL 2B 40 0 97 121 11 9 .952 0 5.450
1902 WS1 AL 3B 14 0 14 28 10 1 .808 0 3.00
1902 WS1 AL OF 65 0 115 9 12 3 .912 0 1.910
1903 PHI NL OF 100 0 136 22 10 1 .940 0 1.580

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Keister

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles