TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Keller

Charlie Keller

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
King Kong
Born:
October 12, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1939 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1939 AL NYA WS 1 4 16 8 7 6 1 1 3 2 1 0 0 0 0
1941 AL NYA WS 1 5 18 5 7 5 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 0
1942 AL NYA WS 0 5 20 2 4 5 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0 0
1943 AL NYA WS 1 5 18 3 4 2 0 1 0 5 2 1 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1939 WS 4 17 0 0 19 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1941 WS 5 21 0 0 9 0 0 1 0 0
NYA 1942 WS 5 21 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1943 WS 5 20 0 0 6 0 0 1 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Keller

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles