TheBaseballPage.com

Charlie Keller

Charlie Keller

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
King Kong
Born:
September 12, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1939 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 NYA 83 247 41 66 15 2 6 44 41 25 .267 .433 .417 .850
1943 NYA 141 512 97 139 15 11 31 86 106 60 .271 .479 .525 1.004
1949 NYA 60 116 17 29 4 1 3 16 25 15 .250 .483 .379 .862
1939 NYA 111 398 87 133 21 6 11 83 81 49 .334 .538 .500 1.038
1945 NYA 44 163 26 49 7 4 10 34 31 21 .301 .491 .577 1.067
1940 NYA 138 500 102 143 18 15 21 93 106 65 .286 .498 .508 1.006
1946 NYA 150 538 98 148 29 10 30 101 113 101 .275 .493 .533 1.026
1941 NYA 140 507 102 151 24 10 33 122 102 65 .298 .501 .580 1.081
1947 NYA 45 151 36 36 6 1 13 36 41 18 .238 .517 .550 1.066
1952 NYA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1942 NYA 152 544 106 159 24 9 26 108 114 61 .292 .506 .513 1.018
1950 DET 50 51 7 16 1 3 2 16 13 6 .314 .569 .569 1.137
1951 DET 54 62 6 16 2 0 3 21 11 12 .258 .435 .435 .871
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1940 NYA 138 609 0 3 254 0 0 11 8 2
1946 NYA 150 655 0 0 287 4 0 5 1 4
1941 NYA 140 610 0 0 294 1 0 3 6 4
1947 NYA 45 193 0 0 83 1 0 3 0 0
1952 NYA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 NYA 152 661 0 1 279 2 0 5 14 2
1948 NYA 83 289 0 1 103 0 0 7 1 1
1943 NYA 141 620 0 2 269 0 0 7 7 5
1949 NYA 60 144 0 1 44 2 0 3 2 0
1939 NYA 111 490 0 11 199 0 0 4 6 3
1945 NYA 44 194 0 0 94 0 0 2 0 2
1950 DET 50 64 0 0 29 0 0 0 0 0
1951 DET 54 74 0 1 27 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1170 3790 725 1085 760 166 72 189 499 784 10 45 23
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 1066 3677 712 1053 723 163 69 184 45 23 481 760 10
DET 104 113 13 32 37 3 3 5 0 0 18 24 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Charlie Keller

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles