TheBaseballPage.com

George Kelly

George Kelly

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B, 2B, P
Nicknames:
High Pockets
Born:
September 10, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1915 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cap Anson, George Kelly, High Pockets, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles