TheBaseballPage.com

George Kelly

George Kelly

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B, 2B, P
Nicknames:
High Pockets
Born:
September 10, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1915 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1922 NL NY1 WS 1 5 18 0 5 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0
1923 NL NY1 WS 0 6 22 1 4 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 0
1924 NL NY1 WS 0 7 31 7 9 4 1 0 1 8 1 0 0 2 0
1921 NL NY1 WS 1 8 30 3 7 4 1 0 0 10 3 0 1 3 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1921 WS 8 33 0 0 8 0 0 3 0 1
NY1 1922 WS 5 20 0 2 5 0 0 1 0 1
NY1 1923 WS 6 23 0 0 4 0 0 3 0 0
NY1 1924 WS 7 33 1 0 13 0 0 2 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cap Anson, George Kelly, High Pockets, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles