TheBaseballPage.com

George Kelly

George Kelly

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B, 2B, P
Nicknames:
High Pockets
Born:
September 10, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1915 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 NY1 NL 1B 9 0 55 3 1 1 .983 0 6.440
1915 NY1 NL OF 4 0 7 1 1 0 .889 0 2.00
1916 NY1 NL OF 12 0 6 0 0 1 1.00 0 .500
1916 NY1 NL 1B 13 0 100 2 2 4 .981 0 7.850
1916 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1917 NY1 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 PIT NL 1B 8 0 66 2 2 3 .971 0 8.500
1917 NY1 NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1917 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 NY1 NL OF 4 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1919 NY1 NL 1B 32 0 341 11 2 17 .994 0 11.00
1920 NY1 NL 1B 155 0 1,759 103 11 115 .994 0 12.010
1921 NY1 NL 1B 149 0 1,552 115 17 132 .990 0 11.190
1922 NY1 NL 1B 151 0 1,642 103 13 123 .993 0 11.560
1923 NY1 NL 1B 145 0 1,568 60 12 111 .993 0 11.230
1924 NY1 NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NY1 NL OF 14 0 39 1 1 0 .976 0 2.860
1924 NY1 NL 1B 125 0 1,309 60 10 107 .993 0 10.950
1924 NY1 NL 2B 5 0 9 18 2 2 .931 0 5.400
1925 NY1 NL 1B 25 0 263 16 3 13 .989 0 11.160
1925 NY1 NL 2B 108 0 272 394 13 68 .981 0 6.170
1925 NY1 NL OF 17 0 31 1 2 0 .941 0 1.880
1926 NY1 NL 1B 114 0 1,196 79 9 89 .993 0 11.180
1926 NY1 NL 2B 18 0 37 65 6 12 .944 0 5.670
1927 CIN NL OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1927 CIN NL 1B 49 0 456 32 4 46 .992 0 9.960
1927 CIN NL 2B 13 0 19 32 4 2 .927 0 3.920
1928 CIN NL 1B 99 0 894 69 9 99 .991 0 9.730
1928 CIN NL OF 13 0 33 1 2 1 .944 0 2.620
1929 CIN NL 1B 147 0 1,537 103 11 127 .993 0 11.160
1930 CHN NL 1B 39 0 414 32 1 31 .998 0 11.440
1930 CIN NL 1B 50 0 503 35 4 44 .993 0 10.760
1932 BRO NL 1B 62 0 575 36 10 48 .984 0 9.850
1932 BRO NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cap Anson, George Kelly, High Pockets, New York Giants

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles