TheBaseballPage.com

George Kelly

George Kelly

Position(s):
1B, OF, 3B, 2B, P
Nicknames:
High Pockets
Born:
September 10, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-18-1915 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1973
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1923 NY1 145 560 82 172 23 5 16 103 47 64 .307 .393 .452 .845
1922 NY1 151 592 96 194 33 8 17 107 30 65 .328 .383 .497 .880
1924 NY1 144 571 91 185 37 9 21 136 38 52 .324 .399 .531 .930
1929 CIN 147 577 73 169 45 9 5 103 33 61 .293 .352 .428 .780
1920 NY1 155 590 69 157 22 11 11 94 41 92 .266 .346 .397 .742
1925 NY1 147 586 87 181 29 3 20 99 35 54 .309 .372 .471 .843
1921 NY1 149 587 95 181 42 9 23 122 40 73 .308 .382 .528 .910
1926 NY1 136 499 70 151 24 4 13 80 36 52 .303 .379 .445 .824
1928 CIN 116 402 46 119 33 7 3 58 28 35 .296 .371 .435 .806
1919 NY1 32 107 12 31 6 2 1 14 3 15 .290 .327 .411 .738
1916 NY1 49 76 4 12 2 1 0 3 6 24 .158 .237 .211 .447
1930 CIN 51 188 18 54 10 1 5 35 7 20 .287 .324 .431 .755
1927 CIN 61 222 27 60 16 4 5 21 11 23 .270 .324 .446 .770
1915 NY1 17 38 2 6 0 0 1 4 1 9 .158 .184 .237 .421
1917 NY1 11 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0
1930 CHN 39 166 22 55 6 1 3 19 7 16 .331 .380 .434 .813
1917 PIT 8 23 2 2 0 1 0 0 1 9 .087 .130 .174 .304
1932 BRO 64 202 23 49 9 1 4 22 22 27 .243 .351 .356 .708
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1923 NY1 145 617 0 9 253 1 0 0 14 7
1922 NY1 151 640 0 15 294 3 0 0 12 3
1924 NY1 144 627 0 13 303 5 0 0 7 2
1929 CIN 147 632 0 21 247 1 0 0 7 0
1920 NY1 155 651 0 14 234 6 0 0 6 16
1925 NY1 147 633 0 10 276 2 0 0 5 2
1921 NY1 149 647 0 17 310 3 0 0 4 12
1926 NY1 136 552 0 15 222 2 0 0 4 0
1928 CIN 116 449 0 17 175 2 0 0 2 0
1919 NY1 32 116 0 5 44 1 0 0 1 0
1916 NY1 49 84 0 2 16 0 0 0 1 0
1930 CIN 51 206 0 11 81 0 0 0 1 0
1927 CIN 61 236 0 2 99 1 0 0 1 0
1915 NY1 17 40 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 1
1917 NY1 11 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CHN 39 178 0 4 72 1 0 0 0 0
1917 PIT 8 24 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1932 BRO 64 226 0 2 72 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1622 5993 819 1778 1020 337 76 148 694 386 28 65 43
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NY1 1136 4213 608 1270 762 218 52 123 54 43 503 277 23
CIN 375 1389 164 402 217 104 21 18 11 139 79 4
CHN 39 166 22 55 19 6 1 3 0 16 7 1
BRO 64 202 23 49 22 9 1 4 0 27 22 0
PIT 8 23 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 9 1 0
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1973 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Cap Anson, George Kelly, High Pockets, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles