TheBaseballPage.com

John Kelly

John Kelly

Position(s):
1B, C, OF
Nicknames:
Honest John, Father
Born:
March 3, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-07-1879 with CL2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1879 CL2 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .250 .250 .250 .500
1882 CL2 30 104 6 14 2 0 0 5 1 24 .135 .144 .154 .298
1883 BL2 48 202 18 46 9 2 0 0 3 0 .228 .243 .292 .535
1883 PHI 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1884 CNU 38 142 23 40 5 1 1 0 6 0 .282 .324 .352 .676
1884 WSU 4 14 1 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 .357 .357 .429 .786
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1879 CL2 1 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1882 CL2 30 105 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BL2 48 205 0 0 59 0 0 0 0 0
1883 PHI 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 CNU 38 148 0 0 50 0 0 0 0 0
1884 WSU 4 14 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
122 469 48 106 5 17 3 1 26 10 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BL2 48 202 18 46 0 9 2 0 0 3
CL2 31 108 6 15 5 2 0 0 24 1
CNU 38 142 23 40 5 1 1 0 6
PHI 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
WSU 4 14 1 5 1 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Kelly

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles