TheBaseballPage.com

Ken Keltner

Ken Keltner

Position(s):
3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Butch
Born:
October 31, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1937 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1937 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 BOS 13 28 2 9 2 0 0 2 3 6 .321 .429 .393 .821
1949 CLE 80 246 35 57 9 2 8 30 38 26 .232 .386 .382 .768
1943 CLE 110 427 47 111 31 3 4 39 36 20 .260 .344 .375 .719
1946 CLE 116 398 47 96 17 1 13 45 30 38 .241 .317 .387 .704
1947 CLE 151 541 49 139 29 3 11 76 59 45 .257 .368 .383 .750
1940 CLE 149 543 67 138 24 10 15 77 51 56 .254 .354 .418 .772
1942 CLE 152 624 72 179 34 4 6 78 20 36 .287 .324 .383 .707
1941 CLE 149 581 83 156 31 13 23 84 51 56 .269 .360 .485 .845
1944 CLE 149 573 74 169 41 9 13 91 53 29 .295 .387 .466 .853
1939 CLE 154 587 84 191 35 11 13 97 51 41 .325 .412 .489 .901
1938 CLE 149 576 86 159 31 9 26 113 33 75 .276 .339 .497 .835
1948 CLE 153 558 91 166 24 4 31 119 89 52 .297 .459 .522 .980
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1937 CLE 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1938 CLE 149 619 0 7 286 3 0 0 4 3
1939 CLE 154 648 0 10 287 0 0 15 6 6
1940 CLE 149 608 0 11 227 3 0 11 10 5
1941 CLE 149 644 0 10 282 2 0 9 2 2
1942 CLE 152 663 0 16 239 3 0 16 4 3
1943 CLE 110 469 0 6 160 0 0 13 2 2
1944 CLE 149 632 0 6 267 0 0 23 4 3
1946 CLE 116 435 0 7 154 0 0 14 0 3
1947 CLE 151 613 0 12 207 1 0 8 5 4
1948 CLE 153 656 0 8 291 1 0 23 2 1
1949 CLE 80 292 0 8 94 0 0 10 0 1
1950 BOS 13 32 0 1 11 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1526 5683 737 1570 852 308 69 163 480 514 13 39 33
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 13 28 2 9 2 2 0 0 0 0 6 3 0
CLE 1513 5655 735 1561 850 306 69 163 39 33 474 511 13
This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Cleveland Indians, Joe DiMaggio, Ken Keltner

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles