TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Kennedy

Bill Kennedy

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
March 14, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-26-1948 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 CLE 6 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 .667 1.00 .667 1.667
1948 SLA 26 44 5 11 1 0 0 4 3 4 .250 .318 .273 .591
1949 SLA 48 40 3 6 0 0 0 1 3 12 .150 .225 .150 .375
1950 SLA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLA 19 16 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 8 .125 .125 .125 .250
1952 CHA 47 13 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 5 .231 .231 .231 .462
1953 BOS 16 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1956 CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CIN 8 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 CLE 6 5 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1948 SLA 26 50 0 3 12 0 0 1 0 0
1949 SLA 48 45 0 2 6 0 0 3 0 0
1950 SLA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLA 19 16 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1952 CHA 47 14 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1953 BOS 16 3 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CIN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CIN 8 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
172 120 9 25 6 1 0 0 31 8 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 16 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CHA 47 13 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
CIN 9 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
CLE 6 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
SLA 94 100 8 19 6 1 0 0 0 0 24 6 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bill Kennedy

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles