TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Killen

Frank Killen

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
November 30, 1870
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1891 with ML3
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1891 ML3 AA P 11 0 3 22 3 1 .893 0 2.270
1892 WSN NL OF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .500
1892 WSN NL P 60 0 20 121 22 2 .865 0 2.350
1893 PIT NL P 55 0 16 103 14 2 .895 0 2.160
1894 PIT NL P 28 0 6 44 5 2 .909 0 1.790
1895 PIT NL P 13 0 1 26 0 1 1.00 0 2.080
1896 PIT NL P 52 0 15 115 10 1 .929 0 2.500
1897 PIT NL P 42 0 17 73 13 2 .874 0 2.140
1898 WSN NL OF 4 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 .750
1898 WSN NL P 17 0 2 28 3 2 .909 0 1.760
1898 PIT NL P 23 0 10 41 5 1 .911 0 2.220
1899 WSN NL P 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1899 BSN NL P 12 0 6 24 4 0 .882 0 2.500
1900 CHN NL P 6 0 0 15 2 0 .882 0 2.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 23

  • 1996

    On October 23, 1996, the New York Yankees come back from a 6 ...

  • 1993

    On October 23, 1993, Joe Carter of the Toronto Blue Jays hit ...

  • 1974

    On October 23, 1974, the Chicago Cubs trade longtime star Bi ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Killen

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles