TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Killen

Frank Killen

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
November 30, 1870
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1891 with ML3
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1891 ML3 11 7 4 0 97 1.680 73 38 51 18 11 11 2 1
1892 WSN 60 29 26 0 460 3.310 448 147 182 169 52 46 2 15
1893 PIT 55 36 14 0 415 3.640 401 99 140 168 48 38 2 12
1894 PIT 28 14 11 0 204 4.500 261 62 86 102 28 20 1 3
1895 PIT 13 5 5 0 95 5.490 113 25 57 58 11 6 0 2
1896 PIT 52 30 18 0 432 3.410 476 134 119 164 50 44 5 7
1897 PIT 42 17 23 0 337 4.460 417 99 76 167 41 38 1 4
1898 PIT 23 10 11 0 178 3.750 201 48 41 74 23 17 0 3
1898 WSN 17 6 9 0 128 3.580 149 43 29 51 16 15 0 4
1899 WSN 2 0 2 0 12 6.00 18 3 4 8 2 1 0 0
1899 BSN 12 7 5 0 99 4.260 108 23 26 47 12 11 0 3
1900 CHN 6 3 3 0 54 4.670 65 4 11 28 6 6 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1900 CHN 6 0 4.670 0 2 0 0.29
1899 WSN 2 0 6.00 0 1 0 0.34
1899 BSN 12 0 4.260 0 3 0 0.27
1898 PIT 23 0 3.750 0 11 0 0.28
1898 WSN 17 0 3.580 0 2 1 0.28
1897 PIT 42 0 4.460 0 8 0 0.3
1896 PIT 52 0 3.410 0 0 1 0.27
1895 PIT 13 0 5.490 0 0 0 0.29
1894 PIT 28 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.3
1893 PIT 55 0 3.640 0 0 1 0.24
1892 WSN 60 0 3.310 0 0 0 0.24
1891 ML3 11 0 1.680 0 0 0 0
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
321 131 0 97 725 822 1,054 1,571 2,730 55 300 253 18

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Killen

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles