TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Killen

Frank Killen

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
November 30, 1870
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1891 with ML3
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1899 WSN 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1900 CHN 6 20 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 .150 .250 .150 .400
1891 ML3 11 35 8 8 3 0 0 5 8 7 .229 .457 .314 .771
1895 PIT 14 38 7 13 0 1 0 5 6 7 .342 .526 .395 .921
1899 BSN 12 41 3 7 1 0 0 5 1 0 .171 .195 .195 .390
1898 WSN 21 55 7 15 2 0 0 7 12 0 .273 .491 .309 .800
1898 PIT 24 65 6 17 1 0 0 4 6 0 .262 .354 .277 .631
1894 PIT 28 80 13 21 3 1 0 13 6 23 .263 .350 .325 .675
1897 PIT 42 129 16 32 4 0 1 7 17 0 .248 .388 .302 .690
1893 PIT 55 171 35 47 6 6 4 30 22 28 .275 .404 .450 .854
1896 PIT 55 173 29 40 4 5 2 25 26 31 .231 .393 .347 .740
1892 WSN 65 186 27 37 4 4 4 23 26 61 .199 .360 .328 .688
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1891 ML3 11 43 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
1892 WSN 65 216 0 0 61 4 0 0 2 0
1893 PIT 55 193 0 0 77 0 0 0 1 0
1894 PIT 28 87 0 0 26 1 0 0 0 0
1895 PIT 14 45 0 0 15 1 0 0 2 0
1896 PIT 55 204 0 3 60 2 0 0 1 0
1897 PIT 42 147 0 0 39 1 0 0 2 0
1898 PIT 24 75 0 4 18 0 0 0 0 0
1898 WSN 21 67 0 0 17 0 0 0 1 0
1899 WSN 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1899 BSN 12 42 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1900 CHN 6 23 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
335 998 151 241 127 28 17 11 157 131 10 9
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 6 20 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 1
ML3 11 35 8 8 5 3 0 0 0 7 8 0
BSN 12 41 3 7 5 1 0 0 0 1 0
WSN 88 246 34 53 31 6 4 4 3 61 38 4
PIT 218 656 106 170 84 18 13 7 6 89 83 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Killen

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles