TheBaseballPage.com

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Position(s):
2B, 3B, LF, OF, 1B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Killer
Born:
June 29, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1954 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1969 MVP, 1971 LG
Hall of Fame:
1984
This day in baseball history

April 24

  • 1976

    On April 24, 1976, Bert Campaneris of the Oakland A’s stea ...

  • 1966

    On April 24, 1966, the Atlanta Braves establish a major leag ...

  • 1962

    On April 24, 1962, Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of fame, Harmon Killebrew, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Minnesota Twins

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles