TheBaseballPage.com

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Position(s):
2B, 3B, LF, OF, 1B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Killer
Born:
July 29, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1954 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1969 MVP, 1971 LG
Hall of Fame:
1984
This day in baseball history

January 31

  • 1962

    On January 31, 1962, San Francisco Giants star Willie Mays s ...

  • 1959

    On January 31, 1959, former major league star Joe Cronin suc ...

  • 1956

    On January 31, 1956, former major leaguer Buck Weaver dies a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of fame, Harmon Killebrew, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Minnesota Twins

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles