TheBaseballPage.com

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Position(s):
2B, 3B, LF, OF, 1B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Killer
Born:
June 29, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1954 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1969 MVP, 1971 LG
Hall of Fame:
1984
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1961 MIN AL OF 2 2 3 1 0 0 1.00 1.890 2.00
1975 KCA AL 1B 6 4 28 0 0 4 1.00 7.410 4.670
1958 WS1 AL 3B 9 8 8 13 0 1 1.00 2.910 2.330
1970 MIN AL 1B 28 26 204 9 3 14 .986 9.350 7.610
1966 MIN AL 3B 107 103 83 190 14 11 .951 2.690 2.550
1963 MIN AL OF 137 137 219 7 3 0 .987 1.810 1.650
1960 WS1 AL 3B 65 45 45 103 9 7 .943 3.050 2.280
1973 MIN AL 1B 57 57 431 45 1 42 .998 9.500 8.350
1956 WS1 AL 2B 4 2 6 4 1 1 .909 3.750 2.500
1968 MIN AL 1B 77 77 594 56 4 50 .994 8.970 8.440
1965 MIN AL 3B 44 40 37 78 4 3 .966 2.940 2.610
1962 MIN AL 1B 4 2 14 0 1 4 .933 4.670 3.500
1975 KCA AL DH 92 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1959 WS1 AL 3B 150 149 129 325 30 18 .938 3.100 3.030
1970 MIN AL 3B 138 129 108 203 17 14 .948 2.600 2.250
1966 MIN AL LF 18 18 23 0 0 0 1.00 1.410 1.280
1964 MIN AL LF 157 157 233 3 7 0 .971 1.530 1.500
1961 MIN AL 1B 119 115 972 67 14 91 .987 9.380 8.730
1973 MIN AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 WS1 AL 3B 20 18 18 40 3 3 .951 3.320 2.900
1968 MIN AL 3B 11 10 7 15 3 1 .880 2.870 2.00
1965 MIN AL LF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 MIN AL LF 151 150 225 5 7 0 .970 1.690 1.520
1959 WS1 AL LF 4 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.760 1.500
1971 MIN AL 1B 90 82 658 56 2 52 .997 9.100 7.930
1954 WS1 AL 2B 3 3 5 2 0 0 1.00 2.330 2.330
1966 MIN AL OF 18 18 22 0 0 0 1.00 1.350 1.220
1964 MIN AL OF 157 157 232 1 7 0 .971 1.510 1.480
1961 MIN AL 3B 45 33 28 75 9 10 .920 3.00 2.290
1974 MIN AL 1B 33 31 218 21 2 21 .992 9.620 7.240
1957 WS1 AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 MIN AL 1B 80 66 574 34 2 55 .997 9.270 7.600
1965 MIN AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1962 MIN AL OF 151 150 227 5 8 0 .967 1.700 1.540
1959 WS1 AL OF 4 4 6 0 0 0 1.00 1.760 1.500
1971 MIN AL 3B 64 60 42 93 11 3 .925 2.380 2.110
1955 WS1 AL 2B 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.690 .330
1967 MIN AL 1B 160 160 1,283 86 11 100 .992 9.00 8.560
1964 MIN AL RF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 MIN AL LF 2 2 3 1 0 0 1.00 1.890 2.00
1974 MIN AL DH 57 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 WS1 AL 3B 7 7 2 16 1 2 .947 2.530 2.570
1969 MIN AL 3B 105 96 75 185 20 12 .929 3.010 2.480
1966 MIN AL 1B 42 40 330 15 4 30 .989 9.100 8.210
1963 MIN AL LF 137 137 215 7 3 0 .987 1.780 1.620
1960 WS1 AL 1B 71 71 584 32 8 69 .987 9.110 8.680
1972 MIN AL 1B 130 128 995 99 9 82 .992 9.890 8.420
1955 WS1 AL 3B 23 17 23 49 5 3 .935 3.900 3.130
1967 MIN AL 3B 3 3 2 3 1 0 .833 1.880 1.670
1965 MIN AL 1B 72 70 636 35 8 64 .988 9.900 9.320
This day in baseball history

October 02

  • 2009

    B.J. Upton is the first player in Tampa Bay history to hit f ...

  • 2004

    The Montreal Expos earn the last win in the franchise's hist ...

  • 1978

    Bucky Dent's unlikely home run helps the New York Yankees de ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of fame, Harmon Killebrew, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Minnesota Twins

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles