TheBaseballPage.com

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Position(s):
2B, 3B, LF, OF, 1B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Killer
Born:
June 29, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1954 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1969 MVP, 1971 LG
Hall of Fame:
1984
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1954 WS1 9 13 1 4 1 0 0 3 2 3 .308 .462 .385 .846
1955 WS1 38 80 12 16 1 0 4 7 9 31 .200 .313 .363 .675
1956 WS1 44 99 10 22 2 0 5 13 10 39 .222 .323 .394 .717
1957 WS1 9 31 4 9 2 0 2 5 2 8 .290 .355 .548 .903
1958 WS1 13 31 2 6 0 0 0 2 0 12 .194 .226 .194 .419
1959 WS1 153 546 98 132 20 2 42 105 90 116 .242 .419 .516 .936
1960 WS1 124 442 84 122 19 1 31 80 71 106 .276 .439 .534 .973
1961 MIN 150 541 94 156 20 7 46 122 107 109 .288 .492 .606 1.098
1962 MIN 155 552 85 134 21 1 48 126 106 142 .243 .442 .545 .987
1963 MIN 142 515 88 133 18 0 45 96 72 105 .258 .404 .555 .959
1964 MIN 158 577 95 156 11 1 49 111 93 135 .270 .445 .548 .993
1965 MIN 113 401 78 108 16 1 25 75 72 69 .269 .459 .501 .960
1966 MIN 162 569 89 160 27 1 39 110 103 98 .281 .466 .538 1.004
1967 MIN 163 547 105 147 24 1 44 113 131 111 .269 .514 .558 1.071
1968 MIN 100 295 40 62 7 2 17 40 70 70 .210 .454 .420 .875
1969 MIN 162 555 106 153 20 2 49 140 145 84 .276 .546 .584 1.130
1970 MIN 157 527 96 143 20 1 41 113 128 84 .271 .518 .546 1.065
1971 MIN 147 500 61 127 19 1 28 119 114 96 .254 .482 .464 .946
1972 MIN 139 433 53 100 13 2 26 74 94 91 .231 .450 .450 .901
1973 MIN 69 248 29 60 9 1 5 32 41 59 .242 .411 .347 .758
1974 MIN 122 333 28 74 7 0 13 54 45 61 .222 .357 .360 .718
1975 KCA 106 312 25 62 13 0 14 44 54 70 .199 .375 .375 .750
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1954 WS1 9 15 0 0 5 0 0 1 0 0
1955 WS1 38 89 0 0 29 0 0 3 0 0
1974 MIN 122 382 4 0 120 0 6 12 0 0
1956 WS1 44 110 1 0 39 0 0 2 0 0
1957 WS1 9 33 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0
1971 MIN 147 624 10 0 232 0 14 21 3 2
1958 WS1 13 33 1 0 6 1 0 0 0 0
1972 MIN 139 532 4 0 195 1 12 16 0 1
1973 MIN 69 290 0 0 86 1 2 10 0 0
1960 WS1 124 517 3 0 236 1 3 10 1 0
1975 KCA 106 369 2 0 117 1 4 5 1 2
1968 MIN 100 371 4 0 124 2 9 13 0 0
1970 MIN 157 665 8 0 288 2 23 28 0 3
1966 MIN 162 677 3 0 306 2 18 12 0 2
1967 MIN 163 689 8 0 305 3 15 16 1 0
1963 MIN 142 596 6 0 286 3 4 16 0 0
1961 MIN 150 656 5 0 328 3 6 11 1 2
1962 MIN 155 666 4 0 301 4 6 14 1 2
1965 MIN 113 479 2 0 201 4 12 10 0 0
1969 MIN 162 709 4 0 324 5 20 16 8 2
1959 WS1 153 647 4 0 282 7 1 12 3 2
1964 MIN 158 682 4 0 316 8 5 15 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2435 8147 1283 2086 1584 290 24 573 1699 1559 48 19 18
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
KCA 106 312 25 62 44 13 0 14 1 2 70 54 1
WS1 390 1242 211 311 215 45 3 84 4 2 315 184 9
MIN 1939 6593 1047 1713 1325 232 21 475 14 14 1314 1321 38
This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of fame, Harmon Killebrew, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Minnesota Twins

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: The first several months of my site there were no comments; just give it time; now they come in like crazy every day! Thanks. girlsdoporn 1:29AM 04/14/15
  • johnz308 said: Someone Sometimes with visits your blog regularly and recommended it in my experience to read as well. The way of writing is excellent and also the content is top-notch. Thanks for that insight you provide the readers! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=psembYqNdMA 2:17PM 04/11/15
  • johnz308 said: I know your expertise on this. I must say we should have an online discussion on this. Writing only comments will close the discussion straight away! And will restrict the benefits from this information. Edward Bass New York 3:06PM 04/10/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles