TheBaseballPage.com

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Harmon Killebrew

Position(s):
2B, 3B, LF, OF, 1B, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Killer
Born:
June 29, 1936
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1954 with WS1
Allstar Selections:
1969 MVP, 1971 LG
Hall of Fame:
1984
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1965 AL MIN WS 0 7 21 2 6 2 0 0 1 4 6 0 0 0 0
1969 AL MIN ALCS 0 3 8 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 6 0 0 1 0
1970 AL MIN ALCS 0 3 11 2 3 4 0 0 2 4 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
MIN 1965 WS 7 27 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
MIN 1969 ALCS 3 14 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 0
MIN 1970 ALCS 3 13 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Hall of fame, Harmon Killebrew, Members of the 500 Home Run Club, Minnesota Twins

Comments

  • johnpatinson said: So luck to come across your excellent blog. Your blog brings me a great deal of fun.. Good luck with the site. http://perfectfatlossreviews.com 12:45PM 05/06/15
  • johnpatinson said: wow this good but ,I like your post and good pics may be any peoples not like because defrent mind all poeple , https://filteredreview.com 2:45AM 05/06/15
  • johnz308 said: I think this is an informative post and it is very useful and knowledgeable. therefore, I would like to thank you for the efforts you have made in writing this article. Edward Bass 12:41AM 05/06/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles