TheBaseballPage.com

Jerry Kindall

Jerry Kindall

Position(s):
SS, 2B, 3B, 1B
Nicknames:
Slim
Born:
May 27, 1935
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1956 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1956 CHN 32 55 7 9 1 1 0 0 6 17 .164 .273 .218 .491
1957 CHN 72 181 18 29 3 0 6 12 8 48 .160 .204 .276 .481
1958 CHN 3 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 .167 .167 .333 .500
1960 CHN 89 246 17 59 16 2 2 23 5 52 .240 .260 .346 .606
1961 CHN 96 310 37 75 22 3 9 44 18 89 .242 .306 .419 .726
1962 CLE 154 530 51 123 21 1 13 55 45 107 .232 .317 .349 .666
1963 CLE 86 234 27 48 4 1 5 20 18 71 .205 .291 .295 .585
1964 CLE 23 25 5 9 1 0 2 2 2 7 .360 .440 .640 1.080
1964 MIN 62 128 8 19 2 0 1 6 7 44 .148 .211 .188 .398
1965 MIN 125 342 41 67 12 1 6 36 36 97 .196 .310 .289 .599
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1956 CHN 32 62 0 1 12 0 1 2 1 0
1957 CHN 72 192 0 3 50 0 0 4 1 0
1958 CHN 3 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1960 CHN 89 256 2 3 85 0 3 7 4 3
1961 CHN 96 333 0 3 130 2 0 5 2 2
1962 CLE 154 588 5 8 185 0 9 13 4 3
1963 CLE 86 263 2 7 69 2 0 5 3 1
1964 CLE 23 27 0 0 16 0 0 1 0 0
1964 MIN 62 139 0 3 24 1 1 2 0 0
1965 MIN 125 395 6 8 99 3 3 6 2 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
742 2057 211 439 198 83 9 44 535 145 8 17 11
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 292 798 79 173 79 43 6 17 8 5 209 37 2
CLE 263 789 83 180 77 26 2 20 7 4 185 65 2
MIN 187 470 49 86 42 14 1 7 2 2 141 43 4

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jerry Kindall

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles