TheBaseballPage.com

Ellis Kinder

Ellis Kinder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Folks
Born:
July 26, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1946 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 TSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 SLA 33 19 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 6 .053 .158 .053 .211
1947 SLA 34 62 4 8 0 0 0 4 1 20 .129 .145 .129 .274
1948 BOS 28 62 8 6 0 0 0 4 8 18 .097 .226 .097 .323
1949 BOS 43 92 11 12 2 0 0 7 6 24 .130 .196 .152 .348
1950 BOS 48 71 5 13 1 1 1 11 2 13 .183 .211 .268 .479
1951 BOS 63 34 1 4 1 0 0 2 1 16 .118 .147 .147 .294
1952 BOS 23 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 0 0 0 0
1953 BOS 69 29 3 11 1 0 0 2 0 6 .379 .379 .414 .793
1954 BOS 48 27 0 5 2 0 0 0 2 5 .185 .259 .259 .519
1955 BOS 43 12 1 3 0 0 0 3 1 2 .250 .333 .250 .583
1956 SLN 22 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1956 CHA 29 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1957 CHA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 SLA 33 23 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0
1947 SLA 34 67 0 4 8 0 0 1 0 0
1948 BOS 28 73 0 3 6 0 0 1 0 0
1949 BOS 43 107 0 9 14 0 0 3 0 1
1950 BOS 48 77 0 4 19 0 0 2 0 0
1951 BOS 63 35 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1952 BOS 23 32 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1953 BOS 69 30 0 1 12 0 0 0 0 0
1954 BOS 48 34 0 5 7 0 0 0 0 0
1955 BOS 43 14 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0
1956 SLN 22 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CHA 29 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1957 CHA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
484 444 34 63 33 7 1 1 123 23 0 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 365 359 29 54 29 7 1 1 0 1 94 20 0
CHA 30 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
SLA 67 81 5 9 4 0 0 0 0 0 26 3 0
SLN 22 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Ellis Kinder, St. Louis Browns

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles