TheBaseballPage.com

Ellis Kinder

Ellis Kinder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Folks
Born:
July 26, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1946 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 TSN
Award:
TSN Pitcher of the Year
Year:
1949
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Ellis Kinder, St. Louis Browns

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles