TheBaseballPage.com

Ellis Kinder

Ellis Kinder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Folks
Born:
July 26, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1946 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 TSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1946 SLA AL P 33 0 2 10 0 2 1.00 0 .360
1947 SLA AL P 34 0 5 18 2 2 .920 0 .680
1948 BOS AL P 28 0 5 20 1 2 .962 0 .890
1949 BOS AL P 43 0 7 28 1 1 .972 0 .810
1950 BOS AL P 48 0 7 30 3 0 .925 0 .770
1951 BOS AL P 63 0 5 13 0 1 1.00 0 .290
1952 BOS AL P 23 0 4 16 0 2 1.00 0 .870
1953 BOS AL P 69 0 10 18 0 0 1.00 0 .410
1954 BOS AL P 48 2 2 11 2 0 .867 1.090 .270
1955 BOS AL P 43 0 2 7 0 1 1.00 1.220 .210
1956 SLN NL P 22 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 .700 .090
1956 CHA AL P 29 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 1.210 .140
1957 CHA AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Ellis Kinder, St. Louis Browns

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles