TheBaseballPage.com

Ellis Kinder

Ellis Kinder

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Old Folks
Born:
July 26, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-30-1946 with SLA
Allstar Selections:
1949 TSN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1946 SLA 33 3 3 1 87 3.320 78 59 36 32 7 1 0 8
1947 SLA 34 8 15 1 194 4.490 201 110 82 97 26 10 2 11
1948 BOS 28 10 7 0 178 3.740 183 53 63 74 22 10 1 10
1949 BOS 43 23 6 4 252 3.360 251 138 99 94 30 19 6 21
1950 BOS 48 14 12 9 207 4.260 212 95 78 98 23 11 1 23
1951 BOS 63 11 2 14 127 2.550 108 84 46 36 2 1 0 9
1952 BOS 23 5 6 4 98 2.580 85 50 28 28 10 4 0 11
1953 BOS 69 10 6 27 107 1.850 84 39 38 22 0 0 0 8
1954 BOS 48 8 8 15 107 3.620 106 67 36 43 2 0 0 7
1955 BOS 43 5 5 18 67 2.840 57 31 15 21 0 0 0 5
1956 SLN 22 2 0 6 26 3.510 23 4 9 10 0 0 0 3
1956 CHA 29 3 1 3 30 2.730 33 19 8 9 0 0 0 2
1957 CHA 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1957 CHA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 SLN 22 6 3.510 0 0 0 0.24
1956 CHA 29 3 2.730 0 0 0 0.27
1955 BOS 43 18 2.840 0 1 0 0.22
1954 BOS 48 15 3.620 0 0 0 0.26
1953 BOS 69 27 1.850 0 2 1 0.21
1952 BOS 23 4 2.580 0 1 0 0.23
1951 BOS 63 14 2.550 0 0 0 0.23
1950 BOS 48 9 4.260 0 1 0 0.26
1949 BOS 43 4 3.360 0 2 0 0.26
1948 BOS 28 0 3.740 0 2 0 0.26
1947 SLA 34 1 4.490 0 0 1 0.26
1946 SLA 33 1 3.320 0 0 0 0.24
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
484 71 102 87 749 539 564 627 1,421 118 122 56 255
This day in baseball history

September 14

  • 1994

    On September 14, 1994, major league owners vote, 26-2, to ca ...

  • 1990

    On September 14, 1990, Ken Griffey, Jr. and Ken Griffey, Sr. ...

  • 1978

    On September 14, 1978, Jim Bouton of the Atlanta Braves earn ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Ellis Kinder, St. Louis Browns

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles