TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Kingman

Dave Kingman

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, 3B, P, DH
Nicknames:
Kong, Sky King
Born:
December 21, 1948
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 6"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1971 with SFN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1971 SFN NL LF 7 7 9 0 0 0 1.00 1.450 1.290
1971 SFN NL OF 14 13 19 0 1 0 .950 1.540 1.360
1971 SFN NL RF 7 6 10 0 1 0 .909 1.630 1.430
1971 SFN NL 1B 20 15 149 9 3 9 .981 9.740 7.900
1972 SFN NL LF 22 22 42 1 3 0 .935 2.070 1.950
1972 SFN NL OF 22 22 40 1 3 0 .932 1.980 1.860
1972 SFN NL 1B 56 46 402 20 5 39 .988 9.230 7.540
1972 SFN NL 3B 59 59 54 138 14 10 .932 3.410 3.250
1973 SFN NL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 SFN NL 1B 46 24 259 17 4 23 .986 9.470 6.00
1973 SFN NL 3B 60 56 54 129 18 7 .910 3.260 3.050
1974 SFN NL RF 2 2 7 0 0 0 1.00 4.850 3.500
1974 SFN NL 1B 91 70 680 60 13 66 .983 10.370 8.130
1974 SFN NL 3B 21 19 9 38 12 3 .797 2.660 2.240
1974 SFN NL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 SFN NL OF 2 2 7 0 0 0 1.00 4.400 3.500
1975 NYN NL RF 3 3 5 0 0 0 1.00 1.590 1.670
1975 NYN NL 1B 58 48 386 38 5 36 .988 8.790 7.310
1975 NYN NL 3B 12 12 6 28 3 1 .919 3.030 2.830
1975 NYN NL LF 68 64 125 3 6 0 .955 2.100 1.880
1975 NYN NL OF 71 67 134 3 6 0 .958 2.130 1.930
1976 NYN NL RF 106 104 194 10 8 0 .962 2.020 1.920
1976 NYN NL 1B 16 11 91 8 0 11 1.00 8.490 6.190
1976 NYN NL LF 5 5 7 0 1 0 .875 1.660 1.400
1976 NYN NL OF 111 109 202 10 9 0 .959 2.020 1.910
1977 SDN NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 SDN NL 1B 13 11 92 11 1 4 .990 10.570 7.920
1977 CAL AL 1B 8 8 70 5 2 5 .974 9.930 9.380
1977 NYN NL 1B 17 12 112 8 1 6 .992 9.470 7.060
1977 SDN NL 3B 2 2 3 2 1 0 .833 3.00 2.500
1977 CAL AL LF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.500
1977 NYN NL LF 26 24 41 0 1 0 .976 1.920 1.580
1977 SDN NL LF 28 25 48 3 2 1 .962 2.060 1.820
1977 CAL AL OF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.500
1977 NYN NL OF 45 41 76 0 2 0 .974 2.00 1.690
1977 SDN NL OF 28 26 50 3 2 1 .964 2.080 1.890
1977 NYA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 NYN NL RF 20 17 36 0 1 0 .973 2.160 1.800
1978 CHN NL 1B 6 6 56 2 2 4 .967 11.350 9.670
1978 CHN NL LF 100 100 173 8 4 2 .978 1.980 1.810
1978 CHN NL OF 100 100 170 8 4 2 .978 1.950 1.780
1979 CHN NL OF 139 139 240 11 12 3 .954 1.940 1.810
1979 CHN NL LF 139 139 239 11 10 3 .962 1.930 1.800
1980 CHN NL 1B 2 2 16 2 1 0 .947 9.00 9.00
1980 CHN NL LF 61 61 105 7 7 0 .941 2.050 1.840
1980 CHN NL OF 61 61 103 8 7 0 .941 2.030 1.820
1981 NYN NL LF 49 48 85 4 7 0 .927 2.010 1.820
1981 NYN NL OF 48 48 86 3 7 0 .927 2.010 1.850
1981 NYN NL 1B 56 50 462 31 13 39 .974 10.590 8.800
1982 NYN NL 1B 143 143 1,232 69 18 88 .986 9.810 9.100
1983 NYN NL RF 5 5 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.400
1983 NYN NL 1B 50 50 443 28 3 43 .994 10.170 9.420
1983 NYN NL OF 5 5 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.400
1984 OAK AL 1B 9 8 55 2 0 3 1.00 7.540 6.330
1984 OAK AL DH 139 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 OAK AL DH 149 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 OAK AL 1B 9 7 50 1 0 3 1.00 8.500 5.670
1986 OAK AL 1B 3 2 17 0 2 2 .895 9.770 5.670
1986 OAK AL DH 140 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Kingman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles