TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Kingman

Dave Kingman

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, 3B, P, DH
Nicknames:
Kong, Sky King
Born:
December 21, 1948
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 6"
Weight:
210 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1971 with SFN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1971 SFN 41 115 17 32 10 2 6 24 9 35 .278 .365 .557 .922
1972 SFN 135 472 65 106 17 4 29 83 51 140 .225 .341 .462 .803
1973 SFN 112 305 54 62 10 1 24 55 41 122 .203 .344 .479 .823
1974 SFN 121 350 41 78 18 2 18 55 37 125 .223 .337 .440 .777
1975 NYN 134 502 65 116 22 1 36 88 34 153 .231 .307 .494 .801
1976 NYN 123 474 70 113 14 1 37 86 28 135 .238 .308 .506 .814
1977 NYN 58 211 22 44 7 0 9 28 13 66 .209 .284 .370 .654
1977 SDN 56 168 16 40 9 0 11 39 12 48 .238 .321 .488 .810
1977 CAL 10 36 4 7 2 0 2 4 1 16 .194 .250 .417 .667
1977 NYA 8 24 5 6 2 0 4 7 2 13 .250 .375 .833 1.208
1978 CHN 119 395 65 105 17 4 28 79 39 111 .266 .380 .542 .922
1979 CHN 145 532 97 153 19 5 48 115 45 131 .288 .380 .613 .992
1980 CHN 81 255 31 71 8 0 18 57 21 44 .278 .361 .522 .882
1981 NYN 100 353 40 78 11 3 22 59 55 105 .221 .380 .456 .836
1982 NYN 149 535 80 109 9 1 37 99 59 156 .204 .321 .432 .753
1983 NYN 100 248 25 49 7 0 13 29 22 57 .198 .290 .383 .673
1984 OAK 147 549 68 147 23 1 35 118 44 119 .268 .359 .505 .863
1985 OAK 158 592 66 141 16 0 30 91 62 114 .238 .346 .417 .764
1986 OAK 144 561 70 118 19 0 35 94 33 126 .210 .275 .431 .706
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1977 CAL 10 39 0 1 15 1 0 0 0 0
1977 NYA 8 27 0 0 20 1 0 0 0 1
1971 SFN 41 128 3 0 64 1 0 2 5 0
1983 NYN 100 273 1 1 95 1 1 2 2 1
1977 SDN 56 187 3 2 82 2 1 3 2 3
1972 SFN 135 531 4 0 218 4 2 9 16 6
1974 SFN 121 393 1 2 154 3 2 8 8 8
1977 NYN 58 228 1 0 78 3 3 3 3 2
1973 SFN 112 351 2 1 146 2 3 8 8 5
1980 CHN 81 280 4 0 133 0 3 10 2 2
1986 OAK 144 604 7 0 242 3 3 16 3 3
1976 NYN 123 510 3 0 240 5 4 11 7 4
1975 NYN 134 543 2 1 248 4 5 13 7 5
1985 OAK 158 666 8 2 247 2 6 17 3 2
1979 CHN 145 589 8 0 326 4 7 7 4 2
1981 NYN 100 412 2 1 161 1 7 9 6 0
1978 CHN 119 448 6 2 214 6 8 3 3 4
1984 OAK 147 613 14 0 277 6 8 7 2 1
1982 NYN 149 607 6 3 231 4 9 11 4 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1941 6677 901 1575 1210 240 25 442 1816 608 53 85 49
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 10 36 4 7 4 2 0 2 0 0 16 1 1
CHN 345 1182 193 329 251 44 9 94 9 8 286 105 10
NYA 8 24 5 6 7 2 0 4 0 1 13 2 1
NYN 664 2323 302 509 389 70 6 154 29 12 672 211 18
OAK 449 1702 204 406 303 58 1 100 8 6 359 139 11
SDN 56 168 16 40 39 9 0 11 2 3 48 12 2
SFN 409 1242 177 278 217 55 9 77 37 19 422 138 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Kingman

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles