TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Kirkpatrick

Ed Kirkpatrick

Position(s):
C, LF, OF, RF, 1B, CF, 2B, 3B, DH
Nicknames:
Spanky
Born:
October 8, 1944
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
195 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-13-1962 with LAA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1962 LAA 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1963 LAA 34 77 4 15 5 0 2 7 6 19 .195 .286 .338 .623
1964 LAA 75 219 20 53 13 3 2 22 23 30 .242 .356 .356 .712
1965 CAL 19 73 8 19 5 0 3 8 3 9 .260 .301 .452 .753
1966 CAL 117 312 31 60 7 4 9 44 51 67 .192 .372 .327 .699
1967 CAL 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1968 CAL 89 161 23 37 4 0 1 15 25 32 .230 .391 .273 .665
1969 KCA 120 315 40 81 11 4 14 49 43 42 .257 .403 .451 .854
1970 KCA 134 424 59 97 17 2 18 62 55 65 .229 .361 .406 .767
1971 KCA 120 365 46 80 12 1 9 46 48 60 .219 .356 .332 .688
1972 KCA 113 364 43 100 15 1 9 43 51 50 .275 .423 .396 .819
1973 KCA 126 429 61 113 24 3 6 45 46 48 .263 .373 .375 .748
1974 PIT 116 271 32 67 9 0 6 38 51 30 .247 .443 .347 .790
1975 PIT 89 144 15 34 5 0 5 16 18 22 .236 .361 .375 .736
1976 PIT 83 146 14 34 9 0 0 16 14 15 .233 .329 .295 .623
1977 PIT 21 28 5 4 2 0 1 4 8 6 .143 .429 .321 .750
1977 TEX 20 48 2 9 1 0 0 3 4 11 .188 .271 .208 .479
1977 ML4 29 77 8 21 4 0 0 6 10 8 .273 .416 .325 .740
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1962 LAA 3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1963 LAA 34 85 1 0 26 1 0 1 1 0
1964 LAA 75 248 4 0 78 2 6 7 2 2
1965 CAL 19 78 0 2 33 0 0 3 1 2
1966 CAL 117 377 3 6 102 5 8 4 7 4
1967 CAL 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1968 CAL 89 193 3 3 44 1 2 1 1 3
1969 KCA 120 366 4 1 142 3 4 2 3 5
1970 KCA 134 481 0 1 172 1 8 9 4 4
1971 KCA 120 423 7 1 121 2 8 11 3 4
1972 KCA 113 423 4 1 144 3 9 4 3 5
1973 KCA 126 485 5 4 161 1 6 12 3 7
1974 PIT 116 331 3 4 94 2 13 4 1 2
1975 PIT 89 164 1 1 54 0 2 5 1 0
1976 PIT 83 163 3 0 43 0 2 3 1 0
1977 PIT 21 38 1 1 9 0 0 2 1 0
1977 TEX 20 52 0 0 10 0 1 2 2 0
1977 ML4 29 88 0 0 25 1 1 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1311 3467 411 824 424 143 18 85 518 456 22 34 39
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 228 554 62 116 67 16 4 13 9 9 110 79 6
KCA 613 1897 249 471 245 79 11 56 16 25 265 243 10
LAA 112 302 24 68 29 18 3 4 3 2 51 29 3
ML4 29 77 8 21 6 4 0 0 0 1 8 10 1
PIT 309 589 66 139 74 25 0 12 4 2 73 91 2
TEX 20 48 2 9 3 1 0 0 2 0 11 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ed Kirkpatrick

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles